TechDebt 2019
Sun 26 - Mon 27 May 2019 Montreal, QC, Canada
co-located with ICSE 2019
VenueFairmont The Queen Elizabeth Hotel
Room nameRoom 2
Floor0
Room number2
Capacity0
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

Sun 26 May

msr-2019-papers
10:30 - 11:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
11:00 - 11:45: Technical Papers - Defect prediction and Testing (Part 1) at Room 2
msr-2019-papers11:00 - 11:11
Full-paper
Thong Hoang, Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Yasutaka KameiKyushu University, David LoSingapore Management University, Naoyasu UbayashiKyushu University
msr-2019-papers11:11 - 11:22
Full-paper
Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Trang PhamDeakin University, Shien Wee NgUniversity of Wollongong, Truyen Tran, John GrundyMonash University, Aditya Ghose, Taeksu Kim, Chul-Joo Kim
msr-2019-papers11:22 - 11:33
Short-paper
msr-2019-papers11:33 - 11:45
Short-paper
Aalok Ahluwalia, Davide FalessiCalifornia Polytechnic State University, Massimiliano Di PentaUniversity of Sannio
msr-2019-papers
11:45 - 11:55: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
11:55 - 12:30: Technical Papers - Defect prediction and Testing (Part 2) at Room 2
msr-2019-Data-Showcase11:55 - 12:00
Talk
Aida Radu, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
Pre-print
msr-2019-papers12:00 - 12:06
Short-paper
Adithya Raghuraman, Truong Ho-Quang, Michel ChaudronChalmers University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-papers12:06 - 12:12
Short-paper
Stanislav ChrenMasaryk University, Radoslav Micko, Barbora BuhnovaMasaryk University, Bruno RossiMasaryk University
msr-2019-Data-Showcase12:12 - 12:18
Talk
Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
msr-2019-papers12:18 - 12:24
Short-paper
Hongyu Zhai, Casey CasalnuovoUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Premkumar DevanbuUniversity of California, Davis
msr-2019-papers12:24 - 12:30
Short-paper
Domenico Serra, Giovanni GranoUniversity of Zurich, Fabio Palomba, Filomena FerrucciUniversity of Salerno, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
msr-2019-papers
12:30 - 13:50: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
13:50 - 14:35: Technical Papers - Education Track tutorial 1 at Room 2
msr-2019-Education13:50 - 14:35
Tutorial
Chakkrit TantithamthavornMonash University, Australia
msr-2019-papers
14:35 - 14:45: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
14:45 - 15:30: Technical Papers - Energy and Economics at Room 2
msr-2019-papers14:45 - 14:54
Full-paper
Pre-print
msr-2019-Data-Showcase14:54 - 15:03
Talk
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, Bruno Cabral, Hugo MatalongaUniversity of Minho, Simão Melo de Sousa, Fernando CastorFederal University of Pernambuco (UFPE)
msr-2019-Data-Showcase15:03 - 15:12
Talk
Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
msr-2019-papers15:12 - 15:21
Short-paper
Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-Data-Showcase15:21 - 15:30
Talk
Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Claire Le GouesCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-papers
15:30 - 16:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2

Tue 28 May

icse-2019-Tutorials
09:00 - 17:30: Tutorials - Scale-Out Data Science with R and Python at Room 2
icse-2019-Tutorials09:00 - 17:30
Tutorial

Wed 29 May

icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
08:30 - 09:00: Plenary Sessions - Opening Ceremonies at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions08:30 - 09:00
Talk
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
09:00 - 10:30: Plenary Sessions - Managing Variation: An Industrial Perspective on Product Line Engineering at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions09:00 - 10:30
Talk
Paul ClementsBigLever Software, Inc.
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings
11:00 - 12:30: Technical Briefings - Analyzing Software Delivery with the Flow Framework at Room 2
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings11:00 - 12:30
Talk
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations
14:00 - 15:30: Paper Presentations - DevOps and Logging at Room 2
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Practice14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Junjie ChenPeking University, Xiaoting HeMicrosoft, Qingwei LinMicrosoft, China, Yong XuMicrosoft, China, Hongyu ZhangThe University of Newcastle, Dan HaoPeking University, Feng GaoMicrosoft, Zhangwei XuMicrosoft, Yingnong DangMicrosoft, USA, Dongmei ZhangMicrosoft Research, China
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Practice14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Jieming ZhuHuawei Noah's Ark Lab, Shilin HeChinese University of Hong Kong, Jinyang LiuSun Yat-Sen University, Pinjia HeComputer Science and Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Qi XieSouthwest Minzu University, Zibin ZhengSchool of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, Michael Lyu
icse-2019-Technical-Papers14:40 - 15:00
Talk
Anunay AmarConcordia University, Peter RigbyConcordia University, Montreal, Canada
icse-2019-Technical-Papers15:00 - 15:20
Talk
Zhenhao LiConcordia University, Tse-Hsun (Peter) ChenConcordia University, Jinqiu Yang , Weiyi (Ian) ShangConcordia University, Canada
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations15:20 - 15:30
Talk
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations
16:00 - 18:00: Paper Presentations - Mobile Apps at Room 2
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Practice16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Chongbin Tang, Sen ChenEast China Normal University, China/Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Lingling FanEast China Normal University, China/Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Lihua Xu, Yang LiuNanyang Technological University, Singapore, Zhushou TangPwnzen Infotech Inc., Liang DouEast China Normal University
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Practice16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Stas NegaraGoogle, Naeem EsfahaniGoogle LLC, USA, Raymond BuseGoogle
icse-2019-Technical-Papers16:40 - 17:00
Talk
Taeyeon KiSamsung Research America, Chang Min ParkUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Karthik DantuUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Steve KoUniversity at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Lukasz ZiarekSUNY Buffalo, USA
icse-2019-Technical-Papers17:00 - 17:20
Talk
Xusheng XiaoCase Western Reserve University, Xiaoyin WangUniversity of Texas at San Antonio, USA, Zhihao CaoCase Western Reserve University, Hanlin WangCase Western Reserve University, Peng GaoPrinceton University
Pre-print
icse-2019-Journal-First-Paper17:20 - 17:30
Talk
Safwat HassanQueens University, Kingston, Canada, Cor-Paul BezemerUniversity of Alberta, Canada, Ahmed E. HassanQueen's University
icse-2019-New-Ideas-and-Emerging-Reults17:30 - 17:40
Talk
Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Francesco NoceraPolytechnic University of Bari, Patricia LagoVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Marina MongielloPolytechnic University of Bari, Italy
Pre-print Media Attached
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations17:40 - 18:00
Talk

Thu 30 May

icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
08:45 - 09:00: Plenary Sessions - Thursday Opening Session at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions08:45 - 09:00
Talk
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
09:00 - 10:30: Plenary Sessions - Building Reproducible, Reusable, and Robust Machine Learning Software at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions09:00 - 10:30
Talk
Joelle PineauMcGill University
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings
11:00 - 12:30: Technical Briefings - AIOps: Real-World Challenges and Research Innovations at Room 2
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings11:00 - 12:30
Talk
Yingnong DangMicrosoft, USA, Qingwei LinMicrosoft, China, Ryan (Peng) Huang
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings
14:00 - 15:30: Technical Briefings - Software engineering for automated vehicles: Addressing the needs of cars that run on software and data at Room 2
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
16:00 - 18:00: Plenary Sessions - Awards Plenary at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions16:00 - 18:00
Talk

Fri 31 May

icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
08:45 - 09:00: Plenary Sessions - Friday Opening Session at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions08:45 - 09:00
Talk
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
09:00 - 10:30: Plenary Sessions - Publish or Perish: Questioning the Impact of Our Research on the Software Developer at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions09:00 - 10:30
Talk
Margaret-Anne StoreyUniversity of Victoria
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings
11:00 - 12:30: Technical Briefings - Developing Games that Capture and Engage Users at Room 2
icse-2019-Technical-Briefings11:00 - 12:30
Talk
Magy Seif Seif El-NasrNortheastern University
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Society
14:00 - 15:30: Software Engineering in Society - SEIS Keynote at Room 2
icse-2019-Software-Engineering-in-Society14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Steve EasterbrookUniversity of Toronto
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations
16:00 - 17:20: Paper Presentations - Code Reviews at Room 2
icse-2019-Technical-Papers16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Davide SpadiniDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Fabio Palomba University of Zurich, Tobias BaumLeibniz Universit�t Hannover, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Magiel BruntinkSoftware Improvement Group, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
Pre-print Media Attached
icse-2019-Technical-Papers16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Adam AlamiIT University of Copenhagen, Marisa Leavitt CohnIT University of Copenhagen, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
icse-2019-Journal-First-Paper16:40 - 16:50
Talk
Vladimir KovalenkoTU Delft, Nava TintarevDelft University of Technology, Evgeny PasynkovJetBrains GmbH, Christian BirdMicrosoft Research, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
DOI Pre-print
icse-2019-Journal-First-Paper16:50 - 17:00
Talk
Shade RuangwanNara Institute of Science and Technology, Patanamon ThongtanunamThe University of Melbourne, Akinori IharaWakayama University, Kenichi MatsumotoNara Institute of Science and Technology
DOI Pre-print
icse-2019-Paper-Presentations17:00 - 17:20
Talk
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions
17:20 - 18:00: Plenary Sessions - Closing Ceremonies at Room 2
icse-2019-Plenary-Sessions17:20 - 18:00
Talk

Mon 27 May 2019

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Room 2

Tue 28 May 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2

Sun 26 May 2019

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:00153045
Room 2

Tue 28 May 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Room 2

Wed 29 May 2019

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Room 2